Technical Program   Download in PDF format  (Updated on Sept 15, 2009)

Program at a Glance


Tuesday, September 22 2009

08:55am - 12:30pm  Workshop I
12:30pm - 01:55pm  Lunch Break
01:55pm - 05:30pm  Workshop II

Wednesday, September 23 2009

08:45am - 09:00am  Welcome and Opening Addresses
09:00am - 10:00am  Keynote Speech I
10:00am - 10:30am  Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:15pm  Session 1: Sensor Network Design
12:15pm - 02:00pm  Lunch Break
02:00pm - 03:45pm  Session 2: QoS and Data Transport
03:45pm - 04:00pm  Coffee Break
04:00pm - 05:45pm  Session 3: Security and Privacy

Thursday, September 24 2009

09:00am - 10:00am  Keynote Speech II
10:00am - 10:30am  Coffee Break
10:30am - 12:15pm  Session 4: Panel
12:15pm - 02:00pm  Lunch Break
02:00pm - 03:45pm  Session 5: Routing
03:45pm - 04:00pm  Coffee Break
04:00pm - 05:45pm  Session 6: Performance Modeling and Analysis
07:00pm - 09:00pm  Banquet

Friday, September 25 2009

09:00am - 10:30am  Session 7: Localization and Topology Control
10:30am - 10:45am  Coffee Break
10:45am - 12:15pm  Session 4: Experiments and Simulations
12:15pm - 02:00pm  Lunch Break
02:00pm - 03:45pm  Session 5: MAC and Security
03:45pm - 04:00pm  Coffee Break
04:00pm - 05:45pm  Session 10: Ad Hoc Network Design

Technical Program


Tuesday, September 22 2009

Workshop 1: Advanced Sensor Integration Technology
Room: Canadiana

Tuesday, September 22 2009 08:55am - 09:00am
Welcome and Opening Remarks

    Workshop Co-Chair: Dr. Victor C.M. Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

Tuesday, September 22 2009 09:00am - 10:30am
Session 1: ASIT (I)

Chair: Mikhail Nesterenko, Kent State University, UK

    1. Architecture for WSN Nodes Integration in Context Aware Systems Using Semantic Messages
      Iker Larizgoitia, Leire Muguira, and Juan Ignacio Vazquez, MoreLab Research Lab, Spain

    2. Performance Analysis of ZigBee Technology for Wireless Body Area Sensor Networks
      Huasong Cao, University of British Columbia, Canada; Xuedong Liang, University of Oslo, Norway; Ilangko Balasingham, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway; and Victor C. M. Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

    3. Analytical Models of Cross-Layer Protocol Optimization in Real-Time Wireless Sensor Ad Hoc Networks
      William S. Hortos, Associates in Communications Engineering Research and Technology, USA

    4. Programmable Re-Tasking of Wireless Sensor Networks Using WISEMAN
      Sergio Gonzalez-Valenzuela, Min Chen, Huasong Cao, and Victor C.M. Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

10:30am - 11:00am
Coffee Break

Tuesday, September 22 2009 11:00am - 12:30pm
Session 1: ASIT (II)

Chair: Huasong Cao, University of British Columbia, Canada

    1. Oxybuoy: Constructing a Real-Time Inexpensive Hypoxia Monitoring Platform
      Rizal Mohd Nor, Mikhail Nesterenko, Kent State University, UK; and Peter Lavrentyev, University of Akron, UK

    2. An Energy-Efficient, Application-Oriented Control Algorithm for MAC Protocols in WSN
      Li Deliang, Fei Peng, and Depei Qian, Beihang University, China

    3. An Integrated RFID and Sensor System for Emergency Handling in Underground Coal Mines Environments
      Lingxia Liao, University of British Columbia, Canada; Guohuan Lou, Hebei Polytechnic University, China; and Min Chen, Seoul National University, Korea

    4. Area-Based Overlay Architecture for Scalable Integration of Sensor Networks
      Lampros Pappas and Spyros Lalis, Center for Research & Technology Thessaly, Greece

12:30pm - 01:55pm
Lunch Break: Fallsview Room

Workshop 2: Cross-Layer Design in Ad Hoc Networks
Room: Canadiana

Tuesday, September 22 2009 01:55pm - 02:00pm
Welcome and Opening Remarks

    Workshop Co-Chair: Dr. Sunil Kumar, San Diego State University, USA
    Dr. John Matyjas, Air Force Research Lab, USA

Tuesday, September 22 2009 02:00pm - 03:30pm
Session 1: CLD (I)

Chair: Annamalai Annamalai Jr., Prairie View A&M University, USA

    1. Keynote Address: Cross-Layer Design in Highly Dynamic Ad Hoc Networks
      Dr. John Matyjas, Air Force Research Lab, USA

    2. Outage Probability for ARQ Decode-and-Forward Relaying under Packet-Rate Fading
      Sangkook Lee, Weifeng Su, Stella Batalama, SUNY Buffalo, USA; and John D. Matyjas, AFRL, USA

    3. Distributed Spectrum Sharing for Video Streaming in Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks
      Lei Ding, Scott Pudlewski, Tommaso Melodia, Stella Batalama, SUNY Buffalo, USA; John Matyjas and Michael J. Medley, AFRL, USA

03:30pm - 04:00pm
Coffee Break

Tuesday, September 22 2009 04:00pm - 05:30pm
Session 2: CLD (II)

Chair: John Matyjas, Air Force Research Lab, USA

    1. The Cognitive Radio Channel: from Spectrum Sensing to Message Cribbing
      Yi Cao and Biao Chen, Syracuse University, USA

    2. Efficacy of Cooperative Relaying with Adaptive Modulation in Nakagami-m Channels
      A. Annamalai, Prairie View A&M University, USA; and John Matyjas, AFRL, USA

    3. AM-AOMDV: Adaptive Multimetric Ad Hoc On-demand Distance Vector Routing
      S. Khimsara, K.K.R. Kambhatla, J. Hwang, Sunil Kumar, San Diego State University, USA; and John Matyjas, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

    4. A Low-Latency TDMA Scheduler for Multihop Cluster Based MANETs with Directional Antennas
      Michael Iannacone, Yamin Al-Mousa, Nicholas Martin, Spectracom Corp., USA; Nirmala Shenoy, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; and John Fischer, Spectracom Corp., USA

12:30pm - 01:55pm
Lunch Break


Wednesday, September 23 2009

Wednesday, September 23 2009 08:45am - 09:00am
Room: Salon A

Welcome and Opening Addresses

    General Chair: Dr. Jun Zheng, Southeast University, China
    TPC Co-Chairs: Dr. Scott F. Midkiff NSF and Virginia Tech, USA
    Dr. Shiwen Mao, Auburn University, USA

Wednesday, September 23 2009 09:00am - 10:00am
Room: Salon A

Keynote Talk I: Nano-Sensor Networks Using Molecular Communication

    Prof. Ian F. Akyildiz, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

10:00am - 10:30am
Coffee Break

Wednesday, September 23 2008 10:30am - 12:15pm
Room: Salon A

Session 1: Sensor Network Design

Chair: Fernand Cohen, Drexel University, USA

    1. Invited Talk: Supporting Proactive Application Event Notification to Improve Sensor Network Performance
      Wendi Heinzelman, University of Rochester, USA

    2. An Energy-Efficient Cluster-Head Selection Protocol for Energy-Constrained Wireless Sensor Networks
      Peng Hao, University of Melbourne, Australia; Wanzhi Qiu, and Rob Evans, National ICT Australia, Australia

    3. Optimization of Cluster Heads for Energy Efficiency in Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
      Yi Gu and Qishi Wu, University of Memphis, USA

    4. Optimal Cluster Sizes for Wireless Sensor Networks: An Experimental Analysis
      Anna Förster, Alexander Förster, and Amy L. Murphy, University of Lugano, Switzerland

    5. A Parallel Paths Communication Technique for Energy Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks
      Balasaravanan Venugopal, Gayathri Venkataraman, and Srikanthan Thambipillai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

12:15pm - 02:00pm
Lunch Break: Salon MFP

Wednesday, September 23 2009 02:00pm - 03:45pm
Room: Salon A

Session 2: QoS and Data Transport

Chair: Victor C.M. Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

    1. Invited Talk: Scalable Max-Min Fairness in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
      Nicholas F. Maxemchuk, Columbia University, USA

    2. Upper Bounding Service Capacity in Multihop Wireless SSMA-Based Ad Hoc Networks
      John N. Daigle, Shirong Du, and Bahram Alidaee, The University of Mississippi, USA

    3. QoS over Real-Time Wireless Multi-hop Protocol
      Domenico Sicignano, Danilo Tardioli, and José Luis Villarroel, University of Zaragoza, Spain

    4. Efficient Distribution of Large Files in UMTS Supported by Network Coded M2M Data Transfer with Multiple Generations
      Larissa N. Popova, Wolfgang Gerstacker, and Wolfgang Koch, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

    5. Enhancement of Self-Organization in Wireless Networking through a Cross-layer Approach
      Mohammad A. Razzaque and Simon Dobson, UCD Belfield, Ireland

03:45pm - 04:00pm
Coffee Break

Wednesday, September 23 2009 04:00pm - 05:45pm
Room: Salon A

Session 3: Security and Privacy
Chair: Wendi Heinzelman, University of Rochester, USA

    1. SPECS: Secure and Privacy Enhancing Communications Schemes for VANETs
      Tat Wing Chim, S.M. Yiu, Lucas C.K. Hui, Zoe L. Jiang, and Victor O.K. Li, The University of Hong Kong, China

    2. Security and Privacy in a Sensor-Based Search and Rescue System
      Jyh-How Huang, John Black, and Shivakant Mishra, University of Colorado, USA

    3. Computationally Efficient Mutual Entity Authentication in Wireless Sensor Networks
      Zhijun Li and Guang Gong, University of Waterloo, Canada

    4. Distributed Detection of Wormhole Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks
      Rennie deGraafm, Islam Hegazy, Jeffrey Horton, and Reihaneh Safavi-Naini, University of Calgary, Canada

    5. Power-Aware Intrusion Detection on Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
      Sevil Sen, John A. Clark, and Juan E. Tapiador, University of York, UK

    6. DHT-Based Detection of Node Clone in Wireless Sensor Networks
      Zhijun Li and Guang Gong, University of Waterloo, Canada


Thursday, September 24 2009

Thursday, September 24 2009 09:00am - 10:00am
Room: Salon A

Keynote Talk II: Distributed Resource Allocation in Wireless Networks

    Prof. Weihua Zhuang, University of Waterloo, Canada

10:00am - 10:30am
Coffee Break

Thursday, September 24 2009 10:30am - 12:15pm
Room: Salon A

Session 4 (Panel):

Topic: Will Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks ever be Feasible?

    Panel Organizers:
      Louise Lamont     Communications Research Centre, Canada
      Tommaso Melodia     SUNY at Buffalo, USA
    Panelists:
      Francois Gagnon     University of Quebec, Canada
      John Daigle     University of Mississippi, USA
      Eylem Ekici     Ohio State University, USA
      Wendi Heinzelman     University of Rochester, USA

12:15pm - 02:00pm
Lunch Break: Salon MFP

Thursday, September 24 2009 02:00pm - 03:45pm
Room: Salon A

Session 5: Routing

Chair: Torsten Baum, University of Bern, Switzerland

    1. Invited Talk: Connectivity-aware Minimum-delay Geographic Routing with Vehicle Tracking in VANETs
      Victor C. M. Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

    2. Buckshot Routing - A Robust Source Routing Protocol for Dense Ad-Hoc Networks
      David Peters, Reinhardt Karnapke, and Jörg Nolte, BTU Cottbus, Germany

    3. Enhanced Route-Split Routing Tolerant to Multiple Concurrent Link Failure for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
      Tomoyuki Ohta, Tsuyoshi Mizumoto, and Yoshiaki Kakuda, Hiroshima City University, Japan

    4. A Simulation-Based Performance Analysis of Various Multipath Routing Techniques in ZigBee Sensor Networks
      Natalija Vlajic, George Spanogiannopoulos, and Dusan Stevanovic, York University, Canada

    5. Centralized Routing and Scheduling Using Multi-Channel System Single Transceiver in 802.16d
      Ali Al-Hemyari, Chee Kyun Ng, Nor Kamariah Noordin, Alyani Ismail, and Sabira Khatun, University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

03:45pm - 04:00pm
Coffee Break

Thursday, September 24 2009 04:00pm - 05:45pm
Room: Salon A

Session 6: Performance Modeling and Analysis

Chair: Tommaso Melodia, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA

    1. Contact Time in Random Walk and Random Waypoint: Dichotomy in Tail Distribution
      Chen Zhao and Mihail L. Sichitiu, North Carolina State University, USA

    2. Throughput Analysis of IEEE 802.11 DCF in the Presence of Transmission Errors
      Ahed M. Alshanyour and Anjali Agarwal, Concordia University, Canada

    3. Effects of Unintentional Denial of Service (DOS) due to PTT Delays on Performance of CSMA/CA Based Ad Hoc Land Mobile Radio (LMR) Networks
      Abhijit C. Navalekar and William R. Michalson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

    4. Achievable Region in Slotted ALOHA Throughput for One-Relay Two-Hop Wireless Network Coding
      Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura, and Takatoshi Sugiyama, Kyoto University, Japan

    5. Exact Models for the k-Connected Minimum Energy Problem
      Christina N. Burt, Yao-ban Chan, and Nikki Sonenberg, University of Melbourne, Australia

    6. Performance Evaluation of Quality of Service in IEEE 802.11e Wireless LANs
      Fei Peng, Hussein Alnuweiri, and Victor Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

07:00pm - 09:00pm
Gala Dinner: Salon MFP


Friday, September 25 2009

Friday, September 25 2009 09:00am - 10:30am
Room: Salon A

Session 7: Localization and Topology Control
Chair: Oliver Yang, University of Ottawa, Canada

    1. Cooperative Localization in GPS-Limited Urban Environments
      Jeffrey M Hemmes, Air Force Institute of Technology, USA; Douglas Thain and Christian Poellabauer, University of Notre Dame, USA

    2. Tracking a Vehicle Moving in a Wireless Sensor Network
      Fernand S. Cohen, Salah Abushariefeh, Gregory Bruton, Marcus Matthews, and Kuriakose Varghese, Drexel University, USA

    3. Improved Topology Control Algorithms for Simple Mobile Networks
      Fei Che, Errol Lloyd, and Liang Zhao, University of Delaware, USA

    4. Reliable Coverage Area Based Link Expiration Time (LET) Routing Metric for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
      Izhar ahmed, Kemal E. Tepe, and Brajendra kumar Singh, University of Windsor, Canada

    5. Constructing Minimum Relay Connected Sensor Cover in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
      Jie Jiang, Jun Wen, Guofu Wu, Heyin Zhang, and Wenhua Dou, National University of Defense Technology, China

10:30am - 10:45am
Coffee Break

Friday, September 25 2009 10:45am - 12:15pm
Room: Salon A

Session 8: Experiments and Simulations
Chair: Christian Poellabauer, University of Notre Dame, USA

    1. Experimentation Made Easy
      Mesut Günes, Bastian Blywis, Felix Juraschek, and Olaf Watteroth, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

    2. Enhancing Learning Using Modular Wireless Sensor Networking (WSN) Hands-on Experiments
      Ezgi Taslidere, Fernand Cohen, and Fredricka Reisman, Drexel University, USA

    3. Sensor Networks in the Wireless VHF Band
      Santiago Otero, Perfecto Marińo, Miguel Ángel Domínguez, and Fernando Pérez Fontán, University of Vigo, Galicia

    4. VoIP Implementation and Experiments on a Mobile Wireless AdHoc Network
      Hongqi Zhang, Oliver Yang, and Jiying Zhao, University of Ottawa, Canada

    5. Relay Implementation in WiMAX System Level Simulator
      Shahid Mumtaz, Lee Tham Tu, Rasool Sadeghi, and Atilio Gameiro, Institute of Telecommunication, Aveiro, Portugal

12:15pm - 02:00pm
Lunch Break: Salon MFP

Friday, September 25 2009 02:00pm - 03:45pm
Room: Salon A

Session 9: MAC and Security

Chair: Mieso Denko, University of Guelph, Canada

    1. MeshMAC: Enabling Mesh Networking over IEEE802.15.4 through Distributed Beacon Scheduling
      Rodolfo De Paz Alberola, Dirk Pesch, Rostislav Spinar, and Panneer Selvan Muthukumaran, Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland

    2. Compressing MAC Headers on Shared Wireless Media
      Jesus M. Arango, University of Arizona, USA; Matthew Faulkner and Steve Pink, Lancaster University, UK

    3. An RTS based data channel reservations and access scheme in Multi-Channel Systems
      Mthulisi Velempini and Mqhele E. Dlodlo, University of Cape Town, South Africa

    4. Building Intrusion Detection with a Wireless Sensor Network
      Markus Wälchli and Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland

    5. Passive and Active Analysis in DSR-Based Ad Hoc Networks
      Tae Dempsey, Gokhan Sahin, and Yu Tong (Jade) Morton, Miami University, USA

    6. An E-Hospital Security Architecture
      Fang Tian and Carlisle Adams, University of Ottawa, Canada

03:45pm - 04:00pm
Coffee Break

Friday, September 25 2009 04:00pm - 05:45pm
Room: Salon A

Session 10: Ad Hoc Network Design

Chair: John N. Daigle, The University of Mississippi, USA

    1. Cooperative Certificate Revocation List Distribution Methods in VANETs
      Michael E. Nowatkowski, Chris McManus, Jennie Wolfgang, and Henry Owen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

    2. Distributed Channel Selection for Ad-hoc Networks in the Presence of Jamming Sources
      Jorge I. Barrera and Alfredo Garcia, University of Virginia, USA

    3. Joint Random Access and Power Control Game in Ad Hoc Networks with Non-cooperative Users
      Chengnian Long and Xinping Guan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

    4. Graph Marginalization for Rapid Assignment in Wide-Area Surveillance
      Mark J. Ebden and Stephen Roberts, University of Oxford, UK

    5. Error Correction with the Implicit Encoding Capability of Random Network Coding
      Suné Von Solms and Albert S.J. Helberg, North West University, South Africa

    6. An End-to-End Loss Discrimination Scheme for Multimedia Transmission over Wireless IP Networks
      Hai-Tao Zhao, Yu-Ning Dong , and Yang Li, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China


 

 

Copyright © 2009 Ad Hoc Networks