This event is endorsed
and organized by

4th International Conference on Ad Hoc Networks

October 16–17, 2012 | Paris, France

2012 International Conference on Ad Hoc Networks

Technical Program

October 16, 2012

Room: Satsuma room



Opening Address

Keynote Talk 1:          User Friendly WSN Development & Deployment with FLEXOR

Prof. Silvia Giordano

University of Applied Science – SUPSI, Switzerland


10:00pm-10:30pm: Coffee Break



Session 1: MAC & PHY Layers

Session Chair: Dr. Georgios Aristomenopoulos

1) Substitution Networks: Performance Collapse due to Overhead in Communication Times (Invited Paper)

Thiago Abreu (Université Lyon 1, France), Nghi Nguyen (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France), Thomas Begin (Université Lyon 1, France), Isabelle Guérin Lassous (Université Lyon 1, France), Bruno Baynat (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)


2) Handheld Analyzer of IEEE 802.15.4 PHY and MAC Frames

Milan Simek (Brno University of Technology, Czech republic), Jiri Pokorny (Brno University of Technology, Czech republic), Miroslav Botta (Brno University of Technology, Czech republic), Lubomir Mraz (Brno University of Technology, Czech republic)


3) Distributed Medium Access Control with Dynamic Altruism

Panayotis Antoniadis (UPMC Sorbonne University, France), Serge Fdida (UPMC Sorbonne University, France), Christopher Griffin (Penn State University, USA), Youngmi Jin (KAIST, South Korea), George Kesidis (Penn State University, USA).


4) Providing Throughput Guarantees in IEEE 802.11 Wireless Networks – An experimentally-driven Study

Christos Stathopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Georgios Aristomenopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece).


12:00pm-14:00pm: Lunch



Session 2: Localization and Position-Based Protocols in WSNs

Session Chair: Pr Silvia Giordano

1) Node Discovery and Replacement Using Mobile Robot (Invited Paper)

Kalypso Magklara (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France), Dimitrios Zorbas (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France), Tahiry Razafindralambo (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France).


2) Dynamic Tracking of Composite Events in Wireless Sensor Networks (Invited Paper)

Giuseppe Amato (ISTI-CNR Via Moruzzi 1, Italy), Stefano Chessa (University of Pisa, Itay), Claudio Gennaro (ISTI-CNR Via Moruzzi 1, Italy), Claudio Vairo (University of Pisa, Itay).


3) Revisiting Planarity in Position-based Routing for Wireless Networks

David Cairns (University of Stirling, UK), Marwan M. Fayed (University of Stirling, UK), and Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)


4) Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks by Cross Entropy Method

Mohammad Abdul Azim (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates), Zeyar Aung (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates), Weidong Xiao (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates), and Vinod Khadkikar (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates).


15:30pm-16:00pm: Coffee Break



Session 3: Resource Allocations and Cognitive Radio

Session Chair: Dr Antonella Molinaro

1) Auction-based Agent Negotiation in Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks

Asma Amraoui (University of Tlemcen, Algeria), Badr Benmammar (University of Tlemcen, Algeria), Francine Krief (Bordeaux 1 University, France), Fethi Tarik Bendimerad (University of Tlemcen, Algeria).


2) Bio-Inspired Dynamic Resource Allocation Applied to Healthcare Networks

Marcelo Portela Sousa (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil), Waslon Terllizzie A. Lopes (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil), Francisco Madeiro (University of Pernambuco, Brazil), Marcelo S. Alencar (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)


3) Asynchronous Rendezvous Protocol for Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks

Sylwia Romaszko (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Daniel Denkovsk (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia), Valentina Pavlovska (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia), Liljana Gavrilovska (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia)


4) DISON: A Self-organizing Network Management Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks

Trang Cao Minh (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain), Boris Bellalta (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain), and Miquel Oliver (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)


18:30pm-20:00pm: Reception




October 17, 2012

Room: Satsuma Room



Keynote Talk 2:          Adaptive Efficient Neighborhood Discovery Service in Mobile Ad-Hoc


                                      Prof. David Simplot-Ryl

                                      Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France


10:00pm-10:30pm: Coffee Break



Session 4: Key, Service and Caching Management

Session Chair: Stefano Chessa

1) A Flexible Deterministic Approach to Key Pre-Distribution in Grid Based WSN

Sarbari Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology, India), Sourav Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology, India), and Ratna Dutta (Indian Institute of Technology, India)


2) LPKM: A Lightweight Polynomial-Based Key Management Protocol for Distributed Wireless Sensor Networks

Xinxin Fan (University of Waterloo, Canada), and Guang Gong (University of Waterloo, Canada)


3) Cross-layer Interception Caching for MANETs

Francisco Javier González Cañete (University of Málaga, Spain), E. Casilari (University of Málaga, Spain), and A. Triviño-Cabrera (University of Málaga, Spain)


4) Below Cross-Layer: An Alternative Approach to Service Discovery for MANETs

Warren Kenny (Trinity College, Ireland), and Stefan Weber (Trinity College, Ireland).



12:00pm-14:00pm: Lunch



Session 5: Network Architectures and Frameworks – Session chair: Dr. Dimitris Zorbas

1) Modeling the Spontaneous Reaction of Mamalian Cells to External Stimuli (Invited Paper)

John N. Daigle (The University of Mississippi, USA), Mauro Femminella (University of Perugia, Italy), and Ziaeddin Shariat-Madar (The University of Mississippi, USA)


2) Substitution Networks based on Software Defined Networking (Invited Paper)

Daniel Philip Venmani (France Telecom R&D, France), Yvon Gourhant (France Telecom R&D, France), Laurent Reynaud (France Telecom R&D, France), Prosper Chemouil (France Telecom R&D, France), and Djamal Zeghlache (TELECOM SudParis & CNRS, France)


3) A Modular Architecture for Reconfigurable Heterogeneous Networks with Embedded Devices

José Cecílio (University of Coimbra, Portugal), João Costa (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Pedro Martins (University of Coimbra, Portugal), and Pedro Furtado (University of Coimbra, Portugal)


4) CiNetStrain - Wireless Strain Gauge Network - Calibration and Reliability Measurements

Timo Hongell (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland), Jukka Ihalainen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland), and Ismo Hakala (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland)


15:30pm-16:00pm: Coffee Break



Session 6: Mobility and Disconnection Management

Session Chair: Claude Chaudet

1) Design Challenges and Solutions for Multi-Channel Communications in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks (Invited Paper)

Claudia Campolo (Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy), and Antonella Molinaro (Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy)


2) Prefix-Delegation based Route Optimization in Cooperative Ad-Hoc Interconnected Mobile Networks

Rehan Qureshi (Iqra University, Pakistan), and Arek Dadej (University of South Australia, Australia)


3) Movement Speed Based Inter-Probe Times for Ad-hoc Wireless Devices

Matthew Orlinski (University of Manchester, UK), Nick Filer (University of Manchester, UK)


4) Online Algorithms for Adaptive Optimization in Heterogeneous Delay Tolerant Networks 

Wissam Chahin (University of Avignon, France), Francesco De Pellegrini (CREATE-NET, Italy), Rachid El-Azouzi (University of Avignon, France), and Elazouzi Rachid(UCSC, USA)


5) Implementation and Analysis of FMIPv6, an Enhancement of MIPv6

Johan Pieterse (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa), Riaan Wolhuter (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa), Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)